Panel Schedule

Panels will be upstairs in the East Convention Center building – Rooms 1 & 2 and in the Kiva Auditorium.
PANELS ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Friday, August 16th, 2019

3:00 PM

ROOM 1

THOMAS DOHERTY: BREAKING INTO THE BUSINESS

4:00 PM

ROOM 1

LEAH: STRAPPING WORKSHOP

5:00 PM

ROOM 1

DON MCGREGOR: CREATING WAKANDA

6:00 PM

ROOM 2

CHRIS CLAREMONT & ROY THOMAS: CREATING WOLVERINE AND THE X-MEN

6:00 PM

ROOM 1

ALBUQUERQUE BROWNCOATS: FAN FILMS

Saturday, August 17th, 2019

11:00 AM

ROOM 1

COMICTOPIA: IT’S TRIVIA TIME!

12:00 PM

KIVA

JASON ISAACS: CAREER AND HARRY POTTER

12:00 PM

ROOM 1

HI-FI: CREATING COMICS WITH THE IPAD

12:00 PM

ROOM 2

TONY ISABELLA, DON MCGREGOR, KEITH WILSON, STEVE ERWIN, KERRY GAMMILL: I CREATED THAT CHARACTER

1:00 PM

ROOM 1

ERIC & JULIA LEWALDS & LARRY HOUSTON: CELEBRATE X-MEN THE ANIMATED SERIES

1:00 PM

ROOM 2

TIMOTHY ZAHN: STAR WARS IN BOOKS

1:00 PM

KIVA

JAMES ARNOLD TAYLOR: ONE MAN SHOW

2:00 PM

KIVA

FELICIA DAY: EMBRACE YOUR WEIRD

2:00 PM

ROOM 1

KEVIN EASTMAN: THE HISTORY OF THE TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES

3:00 PM

KIVA

HAYLEY ATWELL: I AM…PEGGY CARTER – LIFE IN THE MCU

3:00 PM

ROOM 1

CHRIS CLAREMONT: HOW TO WRITE GOOD COMICS

3:00 PM

ROOM 2

RIKI: COSPLAY

4:00 PM

KIVA

JON BERNTHAL, GIORGIA WHIGHAM, JOSH STEWART, JASON MOORE: PUNISHER Q&A

4:00 PM

ROOM 1

JORDAN HOWE: MY HERO ACADEMIA UA STUDENTS GONE BAD

4:00 PM

ROOM 2

JAMES SABATA: MAKING LIGHT OF THE DARK: HUMOR IN HORROR

5:00 PM

KIVA

JEWEL STAITE & SEAN MAHER: FIREFLY/SERENITY Q&A

5:00 PM

ROOM 1

X-MEN VOICE ACTORS: THE RECORDING EXPERIENCE

5:00 PM

ROOM 2

MIKE ZECH & JOHN BEATTY: WORKING TOGETHER

6:00 PM

ROOM 1

ROY THOMAS & TONY ISABELLA: THE GOOD AND THE BAD WITH MARVEL

7:00 PM

KIVA

NMCE’S COSPLAY CONTEST

Sunday, August 18th, 2019

11:00 AM

KIVA

JAMES ARNOLD TAYLOR: THE CLONE WARS

11:00 AM

ROOM 1

X-MEN THE ANIMATED SERIES VIEWING AND DISCUSSION WITH CAST

11:00 AM

ROOM 2

JAMES SABATA: HORROR AS SOCIAL COMMENTARY

12:00 PM

KIVA

ARRYN ZECH & KARA EBERLE: LIFE WITH RWBY

12:00 PM

ROOM 1

KEVIN EASTMAN, BEN bISHOP, ANDY KUHN: THE FUTURE OF THE TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES

12:00 PM

ROOM 2

RIKI: WHERE I BEGAN

1:00 PM

ROOM 2

KERRY GAMMILL, KEITH WILSON & AARON CAMPBELL: HORROR IN COMICS

1:00 PM

KIVA

STEVEN OGG, SETH GILLIAM, ROSS MARQUAND, COOPER ANDREWS: WALKING DEAD Q&A

2:00 PM

KIVA

ELIJAH WOOD

2:00 PM

ROOM 1

HI-FI: HOW TO COLOR COMICS

2:00 PM

ROOM 2

KEITH WILSON & STEVEN ERWIN: SCI-FI IN COMICS

3:00 PM

KIVA

TOM FELTON: Q&A

3:00 PM

ROOM 1

COMICTOPIA: I DIG IT TRIVIA

3:00 PM

ROOM 2

AN HOUR OF TIMOTHY ZAHN

4:00 PM

KIVA

SEAN GUNN: FROM GILMORE TO GUARDIAN – LIFE IN THE MCU

4:00 PM

ROOM 2

P.I.G. COSPLAY: HOW TO COSPLAY (DEMO)